You probably asked this question at some point: How do giraffes survive in the wild ? Read this article to find out.
The giraffe is a large African hoofed mammal that belongs to the genus Giraffa. It is the tallest land mammal on earth and the largest ruminant. Traditionally, the giraffe was thought to be a single species, but in reality there are nine subspecies. Because of its height, it can grow up to three meters tall, making it the largest living land animal.
The giraffe's blood vessels are unusually elastic, which allows it to breathe at high pressure. The giraffe's "horns" are knobs covered with hair and skin that protrude from the eye. It has the same number of vertebrae as a human and a neck 2.4 meters long. The giraffe is considered an endangered species due to human hunting for its skins, meat and body parts.
Giraffes have massive bodies. Their tongue is 21 inches long and their feet and legs are each twelve inches wide. Their heart weighs about twenty-five pounds, and their lungs can hold 12 gallons of air. These incredible physical attributes make giraffes a great example of nature's creativity. But how do giraffes survive in the wild?
Giraffes live in gregarious groups of about 20 individuals, which allows them to increase their vigilance against predators. Their long eyelids are also useful for keeping ants away. Their lungs hold twelve gallons of air, much more than ours! The giraffe lives up to 26 years, slightly longer if properly cared for. They are extremely intelligent and have an excellent eye.
A giraffe's skin is thick and protects them from harsh temperatures. Their thick skin also provides good insulation. Their long eyelids keep ants away and protect them from the thorns of branches. They also have valves in their neck veins that control the massive flow of blood to their head when they bend over. Their brains also contain capillaries called "miracle nets" that act like shock absorbers.
The size of a giraffe may make it easy for a hunter to see the animal, but it is still a common sight in Africa in spite of this vulnerability. The giraffe has a high population density and in spite of that has been classified as in need of protection. This means that the giraffe's prospects in protected areas are relatively good. Outside of these areas, however, the giraffe's prospects are less certain. The habitat in sub-Saharan Africa poses a major threat to its survival.
While giraffes are not as intelligent as lions, they do have a distinct personality. The female giraffe is called a cow, while the male is called a bull. The female giraffe has a gestation period of about 14 months. She gives birth to a baby, which is called a calf. During this time, the giraffe drops to the ground, where she can fall up to 6 feet. The new calf weighs between 45 and 68 kilograms.
The neck of a giraffe is one of the longest amongst mammals. It has the same number of vertebrae as a human and its neck is 2.4 meters long. The giraffe is considered endangered and is hunted for its fur and body parts. The animal is also a popular attraction for tourists. Despite its tall stature and unique personality, the animal is still a rare sight in the wild, according to a zoologist.
In addition to their size, giraffes also have huge tongues, feet and hearts. A giraffe's heart is two feet long and weighs about 25 pounds. The giraffe's lungs are very large and can hold up to twelve gallons of air. The human lung capacity is about 1.5 gallons. But one gallon of air is equal to about half a million gallons of water!
Although giraffes are commonly seen in the wild, they are not popular as pets. Also, giraffes can not walk on water.
I hope you have learned a bit about giraffes. Check out the resources in the links above for free biology exercises.